Lee v. Collins
[…] The applicable code sections are abundantly clear that the probate court of the county in which an alleged private way is located has jurisdiction over an action for the removal of obstructions from that private way. First, with regard to the jurisdiction of the probate court, O.C.G.A. § 15-9-30.1 provides:

Notwithstanding any local law or other law conferring jurisdiction on any other tribunal, the judges of the probate courts shall have the jurisdiction, concurrent with any such tribunals, in all cases in their counties involving the removal of obstructions from roads, as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 44-9-59.

O.C.G.A. § 44-9-59 (a) provides:

In the event the owner or owners of land over which a private way may pass . . . obstructs, closes up, or otherwise renders the private way unfit for use, the party . . . injured by the obstructions or other interference may petition the judge of the probate court in the county where the private way has been in use to remove the obstructions. . . . (Emphasis added).

It is undisputed that Lee's property, which is traversed by the private way at issue, is located in Fannin County. Therefore, Collins properly brought this action in the probate court of that county. Furthermore, O.C.G.A. § 44-9-59 (b) provides that a party who is dissatisfied with the judgment of the probate court regarding a petition for removal of obstructions may appeal to the superior court as a matter of right. Thus, the case was properly before the Superior Court of Fannin County on appeal, and neither court erred in denying Lee's motion to transfer.

2. Next, Lee argues that the superior court erred in denying his motion to dismiss this action. Again we find no error.