Lee v. Collins
[…] 1. In his first enumerated error, Lee argues that the probate court and superior court erred in refusing to transfer the case to Fulton County where Lee resides. This argument has no merit.

The applicable code sections are abundantly clear that the probate court of the county in which an alleged private way is located has jurisdiction over an action for the removal of obstructions from that private way. First, with regard to the jurisdiction of the probate court, O.C.G.A. § 15-9-30.1 provides:

Notwithstanding any local law or other law conferring jurisdiction on any other tribunal, the judges of the probate courts shall have the jurisdiction, concurrent with any such tribunals, in all cases in their counties involving the removal of obstructions from roads, as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 44-9-59.

O.C.G.A. § 44-9-59 (a) provides: