NO. 2016-CA-01649-COA
[…] The City also contends that the 2013 and 2014 rezonings render the 2012 rezoning moot. Given the disconnect between the City's assertions as to what the 2012 ordinance did and what it actually says, we disagree on that point as well, and so we reverse and remand for further proceedings.
DISCUSSION
1. Jurisdiction, Timeliness of Appeal, and Exclusive Remedy
¶ 6. The circuit court dismissed the Lees' suit on the basis that it was not filed as a timely appeal from the 2012 zoning decision. In doing so, the court relied on Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-75 (Rev. 2012), which provided in relevant part that:
The statute has since been superseded by legislation effective July 1, 2018.
--------
Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president of the board of supervisors or of the municipal authorities.
¶ 7. Ordinarily, an appeal to circuit court under section 11-51-75 is an "exclusive remedy" for a party aggrieved by the decision of a municipal authority. See, e.g. , Malone v. Leake Cty. Bd. of Sup'rs , 841 So.2d 141, 145 (¶ 9) (Miss. 2003).