Lee v. Chevron Oil Co.
[…] Fox v. Fafnir Bearing Co. is particularly applicable to the instant case. Fox was employed by one McGrath, who was in the window cleaning business. McGrath entered into a contract with the Fafnir Bearing Company to clean the windows of its factory at a certain price per window. Fox sustained injuries while washing a window. The issue before the court was whether the washing of windows in defendant's factory was a part or process in its trade or business.

C.G.S.A. Sec. 31-291, which provides: "When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

Fox v. Fafnir Bearing Co., 107 Conn. 189, 139 A. 778, 58 A.L.R. 861 (1928).

Note 3, supra.

The court stated defendant's business was the manufacture of ball bearings, and concededly the work of Fox was not a "process" in the art of making ball bearings.