Lee v. Butts
[…] monies were mishandled, diverted, and (at the very least) not returned to her, we hold that genuine, disputed questions of fact exist whether Butts discharged his duties with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing, see 29 U.S.C, § 1104(a)(1)(B); whether Butts discharged his duties with respect to the pension plan solely in the interest of and for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to the participants and beneficiaries, see 29 U.S.C. 1104(a)(1)(A)(i); and whether Butts engaged in (or sanctioned) any of the prohibited transactions listed in 29 U.S.C. § 1106.

Butts' motion for summary judgment is denied.

2. Unlawful Retaliation

29 U.S.C. § 1140 provides that "i[t] shall be unlawful fo any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary...for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled to under [an employee benefit plan]." Lee claims, in effect, that she was unlawfully terminated for attempting to secure her pension plan monies.