Lechot v. Mileham
[…] III.

Turning to the merits, Petitioners claim that the Wilson-Pakula authorization filed by the Working Families Party is invalid because the signatures of the Presiding Officer and Secretary are not hand-affixed and "wet" ink original signatures. However, there is no statutory mandate that a Wilson-Pakula authorization must contain hand-affixed and "wet" original signatures in order to be filed. To the contrary, the Legislature has specifically authorized electronic signatures on election-related and other documents through the Electronic Signatures and Records Act ("ESRA"; State Tech. Law §§ 301 — 309 ). In particular, State Technology Law § 304(2) provides that:

Unless specifically provided otherwise by law, an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand. The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.