Leath v. Smith
[…] Downs v. Lape, 657 F.3d 97, 101-102 (2d Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). To be "adequate," a state law ground must be "firmly established and regularly followed by the state." Richardson v. Greene, 497 F.3d 212, 218 (2d Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). A state law basis is sufficiently adequate if "the case law interpreting [the state law] . . . displays consistent application in a context similar to [the instant case]." Id. at 220 (citation omitted). New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.05(2) governs the preservation of claims for appellate review, and states, "a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05(2). New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.05 has been held to be an independent and adequate state law ground by the Second Circuit.