LEAK v. HOME DEPOT, INC.
[…] Leading Edge cross-moves for summary judgment dismissing so much of the plaintiff's complaint as alleges causes of action pursuant to Labor Law § 241(6) and negligence. Lastly, RIV and Home Depot cross-move for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and all cross claims asserted against it. In the alternative, RIV and Home Depot seek contractual indemnification against EZ Erecting and common-law indemnification against Leading Edge.

Turning first to the plaintiff's cause of action seeking to recover damages pursuant to Labor Law § 240(1), this provision imposes a nondelegable duty upon owners, contractors, and their agents to "furnish or erect or cause to be furnished or erected safety devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection" ( see, Auriemma v Biltmore Theatre, ___ AD3d ___, 2011 NY Slip Op 439 [1st Dept, Jan. 27, 2011]; Martinez v Ashley Apts Co., ___ AD3d ___, 2011 NY Slip Op 491 [2d Dept, Jan. 25, 2011]).