LD v. United Behavioral Health
[…] UnitedHealth Grp. , 99 F. Supp. 3d 1110, 1158-59 (C.D. Cal. 2015) (dismissing claim under Section 502(a)(1)(B) because plaintiffs did not allege facts showing that "the specific services ... provided to the patients at issue were covered under the terms of the relevant plans or describe the plan terms that would support such coverage"). Accordingly, the Court DENIES United's motion to dismiss these claims.

2. Breach of Fiduciary Duties and Requests for Equitable Relief (Count V, Count VII, Count VII)

Under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3), a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary may bring a civil action "(A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan[.]"

A fiduciary can be held liable for breaches of any of the "responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by [ERISA]." 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a).