LD v. United Behavioral Health
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS United's motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ claim under Section 1133, WITH PREJUDICE .

B. RICO (Count I and Count II)

Defendants move to dismiss plaintiffs’ RICO claims on the grounds that plaintiffs lack RICO standing and their allegations fail to satisfy any of the elements for a violation of RICO under Section 1962(c). Defendants also argue that, because plaintiffs’ Section 1962(c) claim fails, then so does their claim for RICO conspiracy under Section 1962(d). Section 1962(c) of RICO provides, "It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise ... to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). Section 1962(d) of RICO provides, "It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section."

Plaintiffs allege that defendants violated RICO Sections 1962(c) and 1962(d) by committing the predicate offenses of wire fraud and mail fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1343. These claims are premised on the following allegations: