LD v. United Behavioral Health
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs have satisfied the element of pattern of racketeering with respect to United.

With respect to MultiPlan, plaintiffs have not averred facts raising the reasonable inference that MultiPlan engaged in at least two acts of mail fraud or wire fraud upon which plaintiffs relied that constitute a pattern of racketeering activity.

The Court, therefore, DENIES United's motion to dismiss the RICO claim under Section 1962(c) asserted against it, and the Court GRANTS MultiPlan's motion to dismiss the RICO claim under Section 1962(c) asserted against it, with LEAVE TO AMEND .

3. Conspiracy under Section 1962(d)

Section 1962(d) provides, "It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section." A defendant cannot be liable for a RICO conspiracy under Section 1962(d) if the defendant is not liable under the substantive RICO provisions, namely Sections 1962(a), (b), or (c). See Howard v. Am.