Lazcano-Gutierrez v. Berke
[…] (Jones v. Oxnard School Dist. (1969) 270 Cal.App.2d 587, 593 [allegation that conduct unlawful insufficient to withstand demurrer].) We do not treat the demurrer as admitting conclusions of law or fact, and appellant alleges no other facts in support of his cause of action for rescission. (Stonehouse Homes LLC v. City of Sierra Madre, supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 539.)

Business and Professions Code section 6148 provides in part: “(a) In any case not coming within Section 6147 in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing. At the time the contract is entered into, the attorney shall provide a duplicate copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and the client, or the client’s guardian or representative, to the client or to the client’s guardian or representative. The written contract shall contain all of the following:

Civil Code section 1689 identifies the grounds for rescission.