No. 91437
[…] Strubhart v. Perry Memorial Hosp. Trust, 1995 OK 10, ¶ 18, 903 P.2d 263, 270 (citation omitted). We cannot conclude that a verdict supported by otherwise competent expert testimony is "beyond all measure unreasonable and outrageous."
¶ 36 Finally, National asserts that the trial court erred in awarding Plaintiff an attorney fee and costs pursuant to 12 O.S. Supp. 1997 § 1101.1(A)(4). This statute states:
In the event a defendant rejects the counteroffer(s) of judgment and the judgment awarded to the plaintiff is greater than the final counteroffer of judgment, the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover reasonable litigation costs and reasonable attorneys fees incurred by the plaintiff from the date of filing of the final counteroffer of judgment until the date of the verdict. Such costs and fees may be added to the judgment entered in favor of the plaintiff.