Lawson v. Meconi
[…] 3. 29 Del. C. §§ 4701-13

Third, Mrs. Lawson cites the statute titled "Medical Examiners" to claim that she has a privacy right in the Autopsy Information. Aptly named, this statute describes the powers and responsibilities of the Chief Medical Examiner and his or her Assistants and Deputies (collectively, "Medical Examiners"). Mrs. Lawson interprets this statute as allowing Medical Examiners to share an autopsy report with only two classes of people. The first is the next of kin, upon written request pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 4707(e). The second is the Attorney General. Pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 4710(b), the Medical Examiners "shall deliver to the Attorney General copies of all records relating to every death in which, in the judgment of the investigating Medical Examiner, further investigation may be deemed advisable." In addition, pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 4710(c), "[t]he Attorney General may obtain from the office of the Chief Medical Examiner copies of all records or other information which the Attorney General may deem necessary." From these explicit grants of authority, Mrs. Lawson argues that the Medical Examiner has the authority to provide autopsy reports or information derived therefrom only to the Attorney General and the family of the decedent.

While this is a possible reading of this law, it is not compelled by either the language or the structure of the statute. For example, subsection 4710(d) expressly provides that records of the Chief Medical Examiner's Office shall be received "as competent evidence in any court in this State of the matters and facts therein contained." Indeed it is routine for autopsy reports and related information to be admitted into evidence in both criminal and civil matters.