CPU4-21-003799
[…] C. § 9571. The Court notes that Lawler also argues that the McCormick Order constitutes a final ruling that may be appealed to the Court of Common Pleas for the same reasons.
Lawler also asks the Court to characterize the October 1st emails from Magistrate McCormick as a final ruling, which this Court declines to do. It is clear from the record that Magistrate McCormick did not intend for his emails to constitute a final ruling and Lawler has cited no authority for the proposition that an emailed communication from a court should be considered as such.
In enacting 10 Del. C. § 9571, the General Assembly afforded civil litigants a right of appeal to the Court of Common Pleas from "any final order, ruling, decision or judgment" of the Justice of the Peace Court, provided the appeal is "taken within 15 days of the final order, ruling, decision or judgment." However, this statute does not supplant the summary possession exception set forth in the Landlord-Tenant Code. The legislature purposely carved out a section of the Landlord-Tenant Code to bestow the Justice of the Peace Court with sole jurisdiction over summary possession cases.