Law Off. of Allan Khoshbin v. Law Off. of Michael Ruiz
[…] As stated by the Appellate Division, Second Department in Wahba v. Parmar ( 1 AD3d 507), with equal applicability to the instant proceeding: "Preliminary services performed by an attorney discharged before the commencement of an action do not entitle that attorney to a lien under Judiciary Law § 475" ( id. at 508).

Although not cited by Miller, Khoshbin does have one other avenue of relief in an effort to assert a charging lien. Provided that all of its elements are met, Judiciary Law section 475-a permits a law firm or attorney to assert a charging lien even though he/she/it may not have started the action. If an attorney "serves a notice of lien upon the person or persons against whom his client has or may have a claim or cause of action" and strictly follows the methods of writing, signing, and service of such a notice, not even the knavery of a mischievous client can wriggle out of the lien.