Fiona Press v. Hewig
[…] In Crest ( supra), the court held that where a contractor had done work for a religious society, notwithstanding the absence of a direct contract between the society and the contractor, but where the society's agent had known of the contractor's work and did not stop it, the contractor would be entitled to recover for his services upon a claim of unjust enrichment.

I disagree with the holdings of the court in Echavarria ( supra), which viewed unjust enrichment as providing for an equitable remedy and thus a cause of action not contemplated by CCA 202.

CPLR 103 (subd [a]) provides: "(a) One form of action. There is only one form of civil action. The distinctions between actions at law and suits in equity, and the forms of those actions and suits, have been abolished."

This basic notion that a court may take account of equitable considerations in granting judgments for money damages only, has been previously recognized.