C.A. No. 05A-08-008 MJB.
[…] The Court held:
Rose v. Cadillac Fairview Shopping Center Properties, 668 A.2d 782, 789-790 (Del.Super.Ct. 1995).
IAB Hearing No. 1262467 Decision at 5.
2002 WL 499721 (Del.Super.).
Id. at *4.
In order to hold the employer responsible for compensation, there must be some evidence that the company's policies or procedures contributed to the injury or their failure to take appropriate corrective action fostered a work environment that contributed to the events that lead to the injuries. Those conditions are simply not present in this case.
Id. at *3.
DEL CODE ANN. tit 19, § 2301(18)(b) excludes recovery under the worker's compensation statute for injuries that are sustained due to personal reasons:
"Personal injury sustained by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment:"
b. Shall not include any injury caused by the willful act of another employee directed against the employee by reasons personal to such employee and not directed against the employee as an employee or because of the employee's employment.
In Ward v.