LAURETTI v. DUBE
[…] This date of service also is not disputed. Thus, at that time, 21 days remained before March 30, 2005, the 120th day after November 30, 2004. CT Page 13938-ea

Section 52-102b(a) provides, "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return day specified in the plaintiff's original complaint. The defendant filing an apportionment complaint shall serve a copy of such apportionment complaint on all parties to the original action in accordance with the rules of practice of the Superior Court on or before the return date specified in the apportionment complaint. The person upon whom the apportionment complaint is served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes, including all purposes under section 52-572h." (Emphasis added.)

The court takes judicial notice of the contents of the file. See Connecticut Code of Evidence, §§ 2-1 and 2-2.

In response to the motion, K-Co argues that "General Statute § 52-102b(b) guarantees that an apportionment defendant has all remedies that are available to an original defendant." See K-Co's memorandum of law, p. 3. Section 52-102b(b) provides, in pertinent part. "[t]he apportionment complaint shall be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint . . . The apportionment defendant shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant including the right to assert defenses, set-offs or counterclaims against any party." K-Co contends that, as regards it, the "original complaint," for the purposes of § 52-102b(a)'s 120-day period, was not that filed by the plaintiff Michael Lauretti against Dube, which, as stated above, had a return day of November 30, 2004. Rather, K-Co asserts that the "original complaint" was