LAURETTI v. DUBE
[…] See id., 777.

Thus, Alfano did not address the procedure by which a third party can be brought in for apportionment purposes, which is the subject of § 52-102b. As noted, Alfano dealt only with apportionment as to an original defendant at trial. Accordingly, this court is unpersuaded that Alfano requires the court to change its previously expressed view, in Cooksley v. New Britain, supra, concerning § 52-102b(a)'s requirement that an apportionment complaint must be "served within 120 days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint."

K-Co argues that, under this court's interpretation, in Cooksley v.