LAURETTI v. DUBE
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the court dismisses the apportionment complaint.

Neither of the parties involved with the motion requested the opportunity to present testimony. None was necessary for adjudication of the motion.

I Background

In the motion, Home Depot contends that the court lacks personal jurisdiction over Home Depot, since K-Co's apportionment complaint (#112) is untimely, pursuant to General Statute § 52-102b, as it was not "served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint." See General Statute § 52-102b(a).