Cooksley v. City of New Britain
[…] Finally, LTC argues that, in reference to third party complaints, General Statutes § 52-102a (b) states in part that the "writ, summons and complaint so served shall be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint and the person upon whom it is served, hereinafter called the third party defendant, shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant. . . ."

It is undisputed that LTC filed the apportionment complaint pursuant to § 52-102b. Section 52-102b (a) provides in part that "[a] defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint shall be served within one hundred and twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint." (Emphasis added.)

The apportionment complaint alleges that LTC entered into a contract with Door Control for services related to the door that allegedly injured the plaintiff. It further alleges that if the plaintiff was injured as alleged, the injuries were wholly or partly the result of Door Control's negligence. "General Statutes § 52-102b (a) is the procedural vehicle by which a defendant in a negligence action may bring in a party for apportionment of liability purposes." Henriques v. Magnavice, 59 Conn. App. 333, 337, 757 A.2d 627 (2000). Section 52-102b (f) provides in part that "[t]his section shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h of the general statutes for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages as a party to the action." Section 52-572h (c) provides in part that "if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the . . . damages. . . ."