Cooksley v. City of New Britain
[…] "General Statutes § 52-102b (a) is the procedural vehicle by which a defendant in a negligence action may bring in a party for apportionment of liability purposes." Henriques v. Magnavice, 59 Conn. App. 333, 337, 757 A.2d 627 (2000). Section 52-102b (f) provides in part that "[t]his section shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h of the general statutes for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages as a party to the action." Section 52-572h (c) provides in part that "if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the . . . damages. . . ."

"There is no Connecticut Supreme or Appellate Court decision addressing the jurisdictional nature of the 120-day rule found in General Statutes § 52-102b." Tricon International Ltd. v.