Cooksley v. City of New Britain
[…] The apportionment defendant who filed the apportionment claim argued "that the appropriate time period for service of her apportionment complaint [was] within [120] days of . . . the date the amended complaint was served upon her by the plaintiff. She argues that she was not a defendant in the action with the right to serve an apportionment complaint until [that time]." Id.

The court found that § 52-102b "unambiguously states that an apportionment complaint shall be served within [120] days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.