Cooksley v. City of New Britain
[…] LTC argues that when the original complaint was filed, LTC was not a party to the suit and only became a party when the city filed a third party complaint against it, which was served on March 1, 2000, with a return date of March 21, 2000. According to LTC, the apportionment complaint served on Door Control on June 27, 2000, was well within the time limit provided by § 52-102b (a) when calculated according to the return date on the third party complaint. Finally, LTC argues that, in reference to third party complaints, General Statutes § 52-102a (b) states in part that the "writ, summons and complaint so served shall be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint and the person upon whom it is served, hereinafter called the third party defendant, shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant. . . ."

It is undisputed that LTC filed the apportionment complaint pursuant to § 52-102b.