Cooksley v. City of New Britain
[…] Goodman, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford at Milford, Docket No. 063451 (July 5, 2000, Arnold, J.); Witkin v. Schettino, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford, Docket No. 149015 (April 1, 1997, D'Andrea, J.);Stroud v. Pfeffer, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 324804 (April 1, 1996, Ballen, J.).

Finally, LTC argues that it should be able to file its apportionment complaint within 120 days of the return date on the third party complaint because, in reference to third party complaints, General Statutes § 52-102a (b) states in part that the "writ, summons and complaint so served shall be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint and the person upon whom it is served, hereinafter called the third party defendant, shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant. . . ." The court notes that the remainder of the sentence in § 52-102a (b), quoted by LTC, reads: "including the right to assert set-offs or counterclaims against the third-party plaintiff, and shall be entitled to file cross-complaints against any other third-party defendant." It is the court's opinion that the legislature provided these examples to illustrate the intended third party remedies.