holding that a pyramid scheme constituted a "lottery" under a similar definition
[…] State (1882), 82 Ind. 228 (where property is embezzled in one county and taken to another, jurisdiction of the offense is in either county).
Because Lashbrook obtained the money in Boone County, his control over it started there. Thus, assuming his control was unauthorized at the outset, which we hold it was as explained in a later portion of this opinion, venue properly lay in Boone County. Lashbrook's control did not become unauthorized only after he had removed the money to Tippecanoe County and refused the requests for return.
Issue Two
Gambling is prohibited by Ind. Code § 35-45-5-2, and a person who knowingly or intentionally engages in gambling is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. Id. Ind. Code § 35-45-5-1 provides:
"Gambling means risking money or other property for gain, contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance, or the operation of a gambling device; but it does not include participating in:
(1) Bona fide contests of skill, speed, strength, or endurance in which awards are made only to entrants or the owners of entries; or
(2) Bona fide business transactions that are valid under the law of contracts."
The question presented for our decision is whether Lashbrook's participation in the "airplane" pyramid scheme constituted gambling. Lashbrook contends it did not because there was no evidence he risked money or property for gain. We disagree.
"Gain" means the direct realization of winnings.