holding that a pyramid scheme constituted a "lottery" under a similar definition
[…] Lashbrook next contends the evidence was insufficient to convict him of professional gambling because he did not accept or offer to accept, for profit any money or other property risked in gambling. He contends any money he received was a "gain" and not a "profit;" consequently, he cannot be convicted of professional gambling because the money he received constituted a "gain" as distinguished from a "profit." Further, he argues he cannot be convicted of both gambling and professional gambling. We disagree.
IC § 35-45-5-1 defines "gain" as "The direct realization of winnings." On the other hand, "profit" is defined as "a realized or unrealized benefit (other than a gain) and includes benefits from proprietorship or management and unequal advantage in a series of transactions.
Lashbrook focuses his argument on subsection (6) of IC § 35-45-5-3, but overlooks subsection (4) concerning lotteries. The statute is phrased in the disjunctive. The "airplane investment program" was a lottery.