Las Vegas Land Partners, LLC v. Nype
[…] We thus hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion when it awarded Revenue Plus damages, despite the fact that Revenue Plus was not registered with the Secretary of State. See Dynamic Transit Co. v. Trans Pac. Ventures, Inc., 128 Nev. 755, 762-63, 291 P.3d 114, 118 (2012) ("Broad discretion is given to a district court in calculating an award of damages, and such award will not be reversed unless there is an abuse of discretion.").

The district court's award of costs for a nontestifying expert was an abuse of discretion

NRS 18.005 defines recoverable costs, and subsection 5 allows for the recovery of "[r]easonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee." LVLP argues that the district court abused its discretion in awarding more than $1,500 in costs to Nype for nontestifying experts Mark Rich and John Knott.