Las Vegas Land Partners, LLC v. Nype
[…] We agree.

Although it does appear that the district court improperly analyzed Nype's action based on criteria under federal law, the district court did a complete analysis based solely on Nevada law and ultimately reached the correct result. "This court will affirm a district court's order if the district court reached the correct results, even if for the wrong reason." Saavedra-Sandoval v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 126 Nev. 592, 599, 245 P.3d 1198, 1202 (2010).

NRS 90.310(1) makes it unlawful for "any person to transact business in this State as a broker dealer . . . unless licensed or exempt from licensing under [NRS Chapter 90]." NRS 90.220 defines a "[b]roker-dealer" as "any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for the person's own account."