Las Vegas Land Partners, LLC v. Nype
[…] Groenendyke, 132 Nev., Adv. Op. 25, 369 P.3d 362, 365 (2016) (quoting Harris v. Zee, 87 Nev. 309, 311, 486 P.2d 490, 491-92 (1971)). Accordingly, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in awarding Nype damages in quantum meruit.

The district court did not abuse its discretion in allowing Revenue Plus to recover damages

LVLP argues that the district court erroneously awarded Revenue Plus damages, despite it not being a registered business in Nevada. NRS 86.548(2) provides that "[e]very foreign limited-liability company transacting business in this State which fails or neglects to register with the Secretary of State . . . may not commence or maintain any action, suit or proceeding in any court of this State until it has registered with the Secretary of State."