Las Vegas Land Partners, LLC v. Nype
[…] Nype argues that the district court properly considered factors from Frazier v. Drake, 131 Nev., Adv. Op. 64, 357 P.3d 365 (Ct. App. 2015), and determined that circumstances necessitating a larger fee were established for both Mark Rich and John Knott. We disagree.

LVLP also argues that the district court abused its discretion by awarding Nype mediation costs and travel, lodging, and meals costs. We conclude that this argument is without merit. NRS 18.005(17) is a catchall provision that allows for the recovery of costs for "[a]ny other reasonable and necessary expense incurred in connection with the action." The district court concluded that the mediation costs incurred by Nype were associated with a court-ordered mediation and were reasonable and necessarily incurred.