No. 5084
[…] NRS 645.270. "Allegation and proof of licensed status in action for compensation. No person, copartnership, association or corporation engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a real estate broker or a real estate salesman within this state shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in NRS 645.030 without alleging and proving that such person, copartnership, association or corporation was a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman at the time the alleged cause of action arose."
On January 21, 1966 another hearing was held at which the trial court denied the motion to amend and again entered summary judgment for the respondent. Islandia appeals from that order.
Unlike the Statute of Frauds (Coray v.