No. 5084
[…] The public interest in realty transactions requires pleading and proof that those who come within the statute have licenses, without which, the right to recover for services rendered does not exist. Whiddett v. Mack, 50 Nev. 289, 258 P. 233 (1937).
1. When the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment was reheard, the record before the court showed: First, that Bruce T. Little (plaintiff's assignor) performed services for the defendant which services may have placed Little within the intendment of NRS 645.030 (2) reading: "Any person * * * who, for another and for a compensation, aids, assists, solicits or negotiates the procurement, sale, purchase, rental or lease of public lands shall be deemed to be a real estate broker within the meaning of this chapter"; and Second, that Bruce T. Little was not licensed as a broker when he performed services for the defendant. If, in fact, Little's services were such as to bring him within the Real Estate Act, he could not prevail, for he was not a licensed broker. Whiddett v. Mack, supra.