No. 5084
[…] The judgment was later set aside on defendant's request for a rehearing. Thereafter, defendant presented an affidavit from the Nevada Real Estate Division to the effect that Little was not a licensed broker or salesman at the time the services were rendered as required by NRS 645.030 (a), 645.260, 645.270. A motion was also made at this time to amend the answer to affirmatively allege respondent's failure to set forth Little's licensing status, and, among others, that the complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.
NRS 645.030(a). "Who for another and for a compensation, or who with the intention or expectation of receiving a compensation, sells, exchanges, options, purchases, rents, or leases, or negotiates or offers, attempts or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange, option, purchase, rental, or lease of, or lists or solicits prospective purchasers of, or collects or offers, attempts or agrees to collect rental for the use of, any real estate or the improvements thereon; * * *"
NRS 645.260. "One act constituting a person a real estate broker or real estate salesman.