Larson v. Kleist Builders, Ltd.
[…] Allied Ins., 200 Wis.2d at 376, 546 N.W.2d at 547.

The common law rule in Wisconsin is that a bank will be liable when the presenter of a check, payable to the bank, diverts the proceeds of the check for the presenter's benefit. Motor Castings Co. v. Milwaukee County Bank, 254 Wis. 493, 497, 36 N.W.2d 687, 689 (1949); Wisconsin Gen. Fin. Corp. v. Park Savings Bank, 208 Wis. 437, 441, 243 N.W. 475, 476-477 (1932). As a defense to this common law rule, Firstar points to § 112.01(10), STATS., which in relevant part, provides:

[I]f the fiduciary otherwise makes a deposit of funds held by the fiduciary as fiduciary, the bank receiving such is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his or her obligation as fiduciary. The bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon the personal check of the fiduciary, including checks payable to the bank, without being liable to the principal, unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his or her obligation as fiduciary in making such deposit . . ., or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit . . . amounts to bad faith, and the bank paying the check is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his or her obligation as fiduciary.

Section 112.01(1)(b), STATS., defines a "fiduciary" to include: