3:18-cv-05275-TMC
[…] Schiff, 542 P.3d at 1007. Larsen has therefore established the first and third elements of his CPA claim-that High 5's social casino operations are unfair acts affecting the public interest.
The second, fourth, and fifth elements are straightforward. For the second element, High 5's social casino operations occur in trade or commerce because they involve the sale of virtual coins to people in Washington. See RCW 19.86.010(2) (defining “trade” and “commerce” to “include the sale of assets or services, and any commerce directly or indirectly affective the people of the state of Washington”); RCW 19.86.010(3) (defining “assets” to include “any property, tangible or intangible, . . . and any other thing of value”).