3:18-cv-05275-TMC
[…] Id. at 772 (citing Klem v. Washington Mut. Bank, 176 Wash.2d 771, 787, 295 P.3d 1179 (2013)). “Whether an act or practice qualifies as unfair or deceptive is a question of law.” Id. An action need not be both unfair and deceptive in violating the CPA because the “‘or' between ‘unfair' and ‘deceptive' is disjunctive” in the statute. Klem, 176 Wash.2d at 787.
In this case, the first and third element are related. Larsen asserts that High 5's operation of social casinos in violation of the public policy established by Washington's gambling statute (RCW 9.46.010) shows those game operations affect the public interest and are an unfair act. Washington's legislative declaration regarding gambling states that the “public policy of the state of Washington on gambling is to . . . promote the social welfare of the people by limiting the nature and scope of gambling activities and by strict regulation and control.” Id. As a result, “All online or virtual gambling is illegal in Washington.” Kater, 886 F.3d at 786. As Larsen persuasively argues, because they amount to illegal virtual gambling, High 5's social casino games violate this public policy.