3:18-cv-05275-TMC
[…] Kater, 886 F.3d at 787 (citing Bullseye Distrib. LLC, 127 Wash.App. at 234).
Under Washington law as interpreted in Bullseye and Kater, High 5's virtual coins are “things of value.” And, since the virtual coins are wagered to spin the virtual slot games in High 5 Casino and High 5 Vegas, the applications are illegal gambling games because the coins are things of value being staked on “a contest of chance not under the wagerer's control” (see Dkt. 275-2 at 5-6), with the player's understanding that they may win more of the same virtual coins with a successful spin. See RCW 9.46.010 (gambling involves a wagerer's understanding that they “will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome”); Dkt. 319-6 at 4-5. Because High 5's players cannot recover the value of the virtual coins they have purchased (see Dkt. 270 ¶ 15) and have lost those coins through the course of gameplay, they are “persons losing money or anything of value” on illegal gambling games and therefore “have a cause