3:18-cv-05275-TMC
[…] Gambling Litigation, 313 F.3d 257 (5th Cir. 2002)) and Washington law does not limit a virtual chip's value to whether it can be exchanged for cash or goods. As explained in Kater, the coins need no intrinsic pecuniary value-their value derives from their usability in enabling gameplay. See 886 F.3d at 787. When High 5's virtual coins are wagered on its games, they are “things of value” being gambled.
3. High 5's apps are gambling even if its virtual slots may not always pay out virtual coins.
Third, High 5 argues that because RCW 9.46.0237 defines gambling to involve an “understanding that the player or someone else . . . will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome,” its games are not gambling because players might not receive anything of value “at the conclusion of a spin.” See Dkt. 269 at 20. High 5 further argues that since a player might lose a spin and therefore not win “any additional [virtual] coins,” it is impossible for them to be gambling under the statute. See id. at 22. High 5 ignores the first half of RCW 9.46.0237 which defines gambling as when someone stakes or risks something of value on a contest of chance outside their control in the understanding that they “will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” RCW 9.46.0237 (emphasis added). That “certain” outcome resulting in a reward of value is the “winning” outcome. The inverse of that outcome is the losing outcome-and the risk of losing the player's bet.