Fife v. Sci. Games Corp.
[…] Scientific argues that it is similar to buying a ticket to a sports event, which is obviously legal, but that does not mean that transactions of this nature are the object of this particular exception.

Scientific argues that "bona fide business transactions valid under the law of contracts" is a broad category that unambiguously includes the sale of credits used for amusement games. In support of this, Scientific points to RCW 9.46.010, which states that the Washington Gambling Act seeks to "avoid restricting participation by individuals in activities and social pastimes." However, the rest of this sentence limits the types of social pastimes to those that are "more for amusement rather than for profit, do not maliciously affect the public, and do not breach the peace." RCW 9.46.010. While the wording is ambiguous regarding whose profit is at issue, Scientific certainly profits from its games and Fife would argue that they have a malicious effect on a portion of the public.