Docket No. 15682.
[…] The trial judge denied the requested relief and plaintiffs appeal raising essentially six issues.
I
Could the Antwerp Township board validly pass an ordinance zoning the Tyler property when the property was in the unincorporated area of the township and three of the four members of the board present and voting for the zoning change resided in incorporated villages outside the unincorporated areas?
MCLA 41.102; MSA 5.151 gives "[e]ach inhabitant of any township, having the qualifications of an elector, * * * a right to vote on all matters and questions before any township meeting". A qualified elector need only be a resident of the township for 30 days, and meet other Michigan constitutional requirements to vote.