No. 95-599-Appeal
[…] The plaintiff was awarded benefits in the amount of two-thirds his salary in October 1971, and has continued to collect such benefits to this day. In 1990, plaintiff filed a complaint in the Superior Court seeking his full salary and additional benefits pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-19-1[. Both parties filed motions for summary judgment. The motion justice awarded plaintiff medical benefits pursuant to § 45-19-1, but all other relief was denied and both motions were denied. Both parties appealed to this Court.
G.L. 1956 § 45-19-1, in pertinent part, reads:
"(a) Whenever any police officer * * * of any city, town, fire district the state of Rhode Island shall be wholly or partially incapacitated by reason of injuries received or sickness contracted in the performance of his or her duties, the respective city, town, or fire district, or state of Rhode Island by which the police officer * * * is employed shall, during the period of incapacity, pay the police officer * * * the salary or wage to which the police officer * * * would be entitled had he or she not been so incapacitated, and in addition thereto shall pay the medical, surgical, dental, optical, or other attendance or treatment * * *."
Section 45-19-1 was enacted to provide pension benefits to disabled police officers in municipalities where such a disability pension system did not exist. St. Germain v. City of Pawtucket, 119 RI. 638, 641, 382 A.2d 180, 181 (1978).