C.A. No. 99-1708
[…] (See Joint Exhibit #11). The money to implement the plan was voted for at the financial town meeting of May 25, 1970. The Town notified the MERS of the approved contract and the pension plan has been incorporated into every police contract since 1970. (See Joint Exhibit #10). Consequently, the Town's entry into the MERS was valid.
Additionally, the plaintiff argues that the Town, under G.L. 1956 § 45-19-1, is responsible for the medical expenses incurred as a result of plaintiff's injury. The statute states, in pertinent part, that ". . . the cities, towns, fire districts, or the State of Rhode Island shall pay all similar expenses incurred by a member who has been placed on a disability pension and suffers a recurrence of the injury or illness that dictated his or her disability." The theory is that, even if the Town is not obligated to pay additional pension benefits, then it is still obligated to pay for additional medical benefits under G.L. 1956 § 45-19-1.
Our Supreme Court addressed this issue in Lanni v. Ferrante, 688 A.2d 865 (R.I. 1997).