Langlois v. Insys Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] Discussion

Insys moves to dismiss all four of Langlois's claims on the ground that they are untimely under RSA 508:4, I. Insys also argues that Langlois fails to state a claim for fraud or for civil conspiracy. Langlois objects, arguing that her claims are timely, as provided by the discovery rule and the fraudulent concealment doctrine, and that her claims are properly pleaded.

Insys does not address the separate limitations period that applies to claims under the New Hampshire Consumer Protection Act, RSA 358-A:3, IV-a.

A. Timeliness

Under RSA 508:4, I, as is pertinent for this case, "all personal actions, . . . may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of." An exception to that time limit is also provided so that "when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of." RSA 508:4, I. For purposes of the claim under RSA 358-A, transactions are exempt from liability if they were "entered into more than 3 years prior to the time the plaintiff knew, or reasonably should have known, of the conduct alleged to be in violation of this chapter." RSA 358-A:3, IV-a.