Civil No. 00-530-B
[…] This issue has not been developed well enough in the briefs for me to reliably respond to plaintiffs' contention. Accordingly, I deny Ford's motion to dismiss this claim, without prejudice to its right to renew its argument at summary judgment.
2. Constructive Termination
Plaintiffs allege that Ford constructively terminated Fuller Ford's franchise without good cause, in violation of Section 357-C:7, I of the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act, when it: (1) encouraged Fuller Ford to obtain the Plymouth site; and (2) refused to intercede when FMCC terminated Fuller Ford's line of credit. Section 357-C:7, I provides that "no manufacturer shall cancel, terminate, fail to renew, or refuse to continue any franchise relationship" with a dealer unless the manufacturer has: (1) notified the dealer in writing of the prospective termination not less than ninety days prior to the effective date of such termination; (2) acted in good faith; and (3) good cause for his actions. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 357-C:7, I.