Civil No. 00-530-B
[…] See Doggett v. Town of North Hampton Zoning Bd. of Adjustment, 138 N.H. 744, 746 (1994) (holding that a court should construe a statute so as to effectuate its evident purpose and to "avoid an interpretation that would lead to an absurd or unjust result"). To the extent that the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act provides for a cause of action in the event of a constructive termination, a plaintiff's proper recourse is to Section 357-C:3, I, which makes it unlawful for a manufacturer "to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable." See Nault v. NL Dev.