Civil Action No. 5: 12-306-DCR
[…] Laney also moves the Court to deem his motion for attorneys' fees to have the same effect as a Rule 59 motion to alter or amend, extending the deadline for appeal. [Record No. 130] That motion will be denied.
The defendants continue to argue against an award of any attorneys' fees. [Record No. 125] The Court has considered this argument [Record No. 117] and reconsidered it at the defendants' request [Record No. 126] and declines to address it further. Title 29 of the United States Code, § 2005(c)(3), provides that "[t]he court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party (other than the United States) reasonable costs, including attorney's fees." The Court entered judgment against the defendants in favor of Laney on his § 2002(1) claim. [Record No. 117] Therefore, Laney is a prevailing party. Hensley v.