Lane v. State
[…] On July 8, 2024, Lane filed a motion for clarification, requesting that the trial court explain its reasons for denying the motion and alleging that the trial court "must incorporate its reasons in the record." Appellee's App. Vol. II pp. 26-27. The trial court again denied the motion, on the same day.

Discussion and Decision

[¶5] Lane contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion to correct erroneous sentence. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 provides:

If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.

[¶6] We review a trial court's ruling on a motion to correct erroneous sentence for an abuse of discretion. Hobbs v. State, 71 N.E.3d 46, 48 (Ind.Ct.App. 2017), trans denied.