No. 19027.
[…] This court granted the plaintiffs' petition for certification to appeal, limited to the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court properly interpret ... § 22a–363b (a) in concluding that the trial court properly dismissed the plaintiffs' administrative appeal?” Lane v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 307 Conn. 906, 53 A.3d 221 (2012). We affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.
In July, 2011, subsequent to the underlying events in the present case, the department merged into a new agency, the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. See Public Acts 2011, No. 11–80, §§ 1, 55.
General Statutes § 22a–32 provides in relevant part: “No regulated activity shall be conducted upon any wetland without a permit....”