No. 19027.
[…] Section 55–3 sets forth “a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Walsh v. Jodoin, 283 Conn. 187, 195, 925 A.2d 1086 (2007); see also Reid v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 235 Conn. 850, 859 n. 6, 670 A.2d 1271 (1996) (“[i]t is a rule of construction that legislation is to be applied prospectively unless the legislature clearly expresses an intention to the contrary” [internal quotation marks omitted] ). Because § 22a–363b (a)(2) affected the substantive rights of persons who seek to repair and maintain a structure that has been “in place prior to June 24, 1939, and continuously maintained and serviceable since such time,” and because the legislature did not clearly express an intent that the statute was to be applied retroactively, we conclude that the provision has no retroactive effect.
The plaintiffs also made that assumption.