No. 19027.
[…] General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 22a–363b (a)(2).
Finally, we address the plaintiffs' claim that the Appellate Court improperly affirmed the defendant's ruling upholding the office's denial of the plaintiffs' application for a certificate of permission pursuant to § 22a–363b (a)(2). As we have explained, the plaintiffs now recognize that, contrary to the claim that they made in their application for a certificate of permission, in their petition for a declaratory ruling and in their briefs to the trial court and the Appellate Court, § 22a–363b (a)(2) cannot be applied retroactively to authorize a certificate of permission for Shiling's work in 1988. See footnote 15 of this opinion. They claim, however, that, because a cinder or gravel path over the tidal marsh has been “in place prior to June 24, 1939, and continuously maintained and serviceable since [that] time”; General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 22a–363b (a)(2); and because, according to them, the new boardwalk that they propose to install will be less harmful to the environment than the cinder or gravel path, they are entitled to a certificate of permission to install the new boardwalk.