No. 19027.
[…] Commissioner of Correction, 282 Conn. 317, 322–23, 920 A.2d 301 (2007) (“[w]hether a legislative act applies retroactively is a question of law over which this court has plenary review”).
We agree with the plaintiffs that it is implicit in the foregoing procedural history that both the office and the defendant had assumed for purposes of their rulings that § 22a–363b (a)(2) applied retroactively and, therefore, if the plaintiffs could establish that the boardwalk and dock that Shiling had built in 1988 had been “in place prior to June 24, 1939, and continuously maintained and serviceable since such time,” they would be entitled to a certificate of permission for the structures. In addition, in upholding the defendant's ruling, both the trial court and the Appellate Court appear to have assumed that that was the case.