No. 19027.
[…] Specifically, they claim that, because § 22a–363b was enacted in 1990; see Public Acts 1990, No. 90–111, § 2; the requirement of § 22a–363b (a)(2) that, in order to repair and maintain a structure without obtaining a permit pursuant to § 22a–361, the structure must have been “in place prior to June 24, 1939, and continuously maintained and serviceable since such time,” does not apply to their dock because it was built in 1988. The plaintiffs further contend that, under the law that was in effect in 1988, Shiling was not required to obtain permits to perform the work on the dock because a temporary cessation in the use of the structures does not constitute a