No. 19027.
[…] The defendant contends, however, that the predecessor to § 22a–361 “did not exempt new structures that were built to replace existing structures. It did not grandfather the replacement of old structures destroyed by time or weather with new structures. It did not create a statutory exception for subsequent property owners to construct any type of encroachment they desired without first obtaining a permit. If a new structure was to be constructed for any purpose, state permission was necessary.” (Emphasis added.)
We agree with the defendant's interpretation of the revision of § 22a–361 that was in effect in 1988. The plain language of the statute provides that “[n]o person ... shall erect any structure ... in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state until such person ... has secured from said commissioner a certificate or permit for such work....” General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 22a–361. If a structure that existed on June 24, 1939, has been entirely destroyed by time or rough weather, the structure can be replaced only by erecting a new structure.