No. 19027.
[…] Because this language has not been the subject of a time-tested interpretation by the department or previously subject to judicial scrutiny, our review is plenary. See Longley v. State Employees Retirement Commission, supra, 284 Conn. at 166, 931 A.2d 890.
We conclude that the defendant, the trial court and the Appellate Court properly construed and applied § 22a–363b (a)(2). General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 22a–363b (a) provides that “[t]he following activities may be eligible for a certificate of permission ... (2) substantial maintenance of any structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments in place prior to June 24, 1939, and continuously maintained and serviceable since such time....” General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 22a–363a defines “ ‘[s]ubstantial maintenance’ ” to mean “rebuilding, reconstructing, or reestablishing to a preexisting condition and dimension any structure....” Thus, under the plain language of § 22a–363a, an owner is entitled to a certificate of permission