No. 19027.
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Thompson also stated that, at some point in the late 1980's, “the department changed its interpretation of [§] 22a–361 and required a permit even for the upkeep or maintenance of pre–1939 structures.” The defendant ultimately concluded that the plaintiffs had “failed to demonstrate that circa 1988 the department did not require or issue permits for the complete rebuilding of a pre–1939 dock or the installation of a wooden boardwalk as was done by ... [Shiling].”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 22a–361 provides in relevant part: “No person, firm or corporation, public, municipal or private, shall erect any structure, place any fill, obstruction or encroachment or carry out any dredging or other work incidental thereto in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state until such person, firm or corporation has submitted an application and has secured from said commissioner a certificate or permit for such work and has agreed to carry out any conditions necessary to the implementation of such certificate or permit....” General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 22a–361 was amended by Public Acts 1987, No. 87–495, § 4, for purposes not relevant to this appeal.