No. 19027.
[…] In addition, in upholding the defendant's ruling, both the trial court and the Appellate Court appear to have assumed that that was the case. We also agree with the plaintiffs that the assumption that § 22a–363b (a)(2) could be applied retroactively to Shiling's activities in 1988 was incorrect. Pursuant to General Statutes § 55–3, “[n]o provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retrospective effect.” Section 55–3 sets forth “a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Walsh v. Jodoin, 283 Conn. 187, 195, 925 A.2d 1086 (2007); see also Reid v.