No. 19027.
[…] As we discuss more fully later in this opinion, the defendant ultimately concluded that the plaintiffs were required to obtain the required permits for retaining and maintaining the structures under the revision of § 22a–361 that was in effect when the boardwalk and dock were installed in 1988. See footnote 11 of this opinion. All references in this opinion to § 22a–361 are to the 2007 revision unless otherwise indicated.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 22a–363b (a) provides in relevant part: “The following activities may be eligible for a certificate of permission, in accordance with the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this section ... (2) substantial maintenance of any structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments in place prior to June 24, 1939, and continuously maintained and serviceable since such time....”
All references hereinafter are to the 2007 revision of the statute unless otherwise indicated. We note that in 2013 the legislature amended § 22a–363b (a)(2) and replaced references to June 24, 1939, with references to January 1, 1995. Public Acts 2013, No. 13–179, § 10.