No. 19027.
[…] Lane v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 307 Conn. 906, 53 A.3d 221 (2012). We affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.
In July, 2011, subsequent to the underlying events in the present case, the department merged into a new agency, the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. See Public Acts 2011, No. 11–80, §§ 1, 55.
General Statutes § 22a–32 provides in relevant part: “No regulated activity shall be conducted upon any wetland without a permit....”
General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 22a–361 provides in relevant part: “(a) No person ... shall ... erect any structure ... or retain or maintain any structure ... in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state waterward of the high tide line until such person ... has submitted an application and has secured ... a certificate or permit for such work....”
Although the office did not specify which revision of the General Statutes required the plaintiffs to obtain permits for the boardwalk and dock, we assume that the office relied on the revision that was in effect when it issued the notice of violation.