Court of Appeals Nos. 14CA2099 & 14CA2463
[…] Landmark agrees that the district court’s reading of section 32-1-1101(6) was incorrect—that is, if the institutional investor exception of section 32-1-1101(6)(a)(IV) applies, the mill levy rate may exceed fifty mills, so long as such a levy isn't inconsistent with the service plan . We needn't address that particular issue, however, because we conclude that the district court correctly found that the Service Plan doesn't permit a levy of 59.5 mills.
¶ 54 For their part, defendants concede, as they must, that even if a special district’s mill levy complies with section 32-1-1101(6), it also must comply with the applicable service plan. See § 32-1-207(1), C.R.S. 2017 (a "special district shall conform so far as practicable to the approved service plan"); Plains Metro. Dist. v. Ken-Caryl Ranch Metro. Dist. , 250 P.3d 697, 700 (Colo. App. 2010) (the Special District Act requires special districts to conform to their service plans). They nonetheless argue that the mill levy complies with sections VIII.D and VIII.E of the Service Plan.