Landau v. City of Daytona Beach
[…] Id. at 22.

We agree with the appellants that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the administrative search was pre-textual. But we conclude that qualified immunity nonetheless applies to the individual defendants because the illegality of the conduct was not clearly established when the administrative search occurred.

1

In Florida, the warrantless physical inspection of towing facilities is specifically authorized by statute. See Fla. Stat. § 812.055(1)-(2). Law enforcement is permitted to inspect "any towing and storage facility" "for the purpose of locating stolen vehicles, vessels, or outboard motors; investigating the titling and registration of vehicles or vessels; inspecting vehicles, vessels, or outboard motors wrecked or dismantled; or inspecting records required in [Fla. Stat. § 319.30 and § 713.78]." Id.

Administrative inspections, such as those permitted by §812.055(1)-(2), are generally an exception to the Fourth Amendment's general probable cause and warrant requirement. Bruce v. Beary, 498 F.3d 1232, 1239 (11th Cir. 2007) (citing New York v.