Landau v. City of Daytona Beach
[…] Kilroe to Investigator Bisland and Detective Snowden was sufficient to support a finding of arguable probable cause. We think that it was. And, for the same reason we previously noted, Mr. Landau's reliance on Mr. Kilroe's after-the-fact testimony during the state criminal trial does not tip the scales in his favor. See Appellants' Br. at 50 (citing Mr. Kilroe's trial testimony, D.E. 151-2 at 28 ("Q: Did he indicate that he knew who the owner was of the vehicle before July 9, 2014? A: No not to us.")).

3

Under the relevant provisions of Fla. Stat. § 713.78, it is a misdemeanor for "[a] person regularly engaged in the business of recovering, towing, or storing vehicles or vessels who comes into possession of a vehicle or vessel pursuant to [instructions from a law enforcement agency]," see §§ (4)(a) and (2)(d) (respectively), and "who claims a lien for recovery, towing, or storage services," see § (4)(a), to fail to make "a good faith effort" to locate the name and address of the owner of the towed vehicle, including "[a] check of