Landau v. City of Daytona Beach
[…] English) had received the tow sheet which identified the owner of the vehicle, (2) that a search of the tow sheet would have resulted in the immediate identification of the owner of the vehicle, and (3) that Mr. Landau knew that some of the searches that were conducted to meet the good faith requirement would turn up empty-handed-could have believed that Mr. Landau violated Florida's tow lien statute.

Significantly, the statute at issue here, § 713.78(4)(e)(4), expressly required the good faith effort to include "[a] check of the law enforcement report for a tag number or other information identifying the vehicle or vessel, if the vehicle or vessel was towed at the request of a law enforcement officer," as occurred in this case.