holding that we may affirm for any reason supported by the record
[…] The relevant statutory language and the plaintiffs' allegations clearly indicate that the plaintiffs here challenge "the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty." 28 U.S.C.A. § 2680(a).
The plaintiffs seek damages for the alleged failure of the Director of FEMA "to take necessary actions to make information and data available to the public and to publicize widely the availability of the flood insurance program, its coverage and objectives." (R. 1-1 at 4). They invoke 42 U.S.C. § 4020 which provides:
The Director shall from time to time take such action as may be necessary in order to make information and data available to the public, and to any State or local agency or official, with regard to —
(1) the flood insurance program, its coverage and objectives, and
(2) estimated and chargeable flood insurance premium rates, including the basis for and differences between such rates in accordance with the provisions of section 4015 of this title.
42 U.S.C.A. § 4020 (West 1977 Supp. 1993). Emphasizing Congress's use of the word "shall," the plaintiffs argue that this statute imposes a "specific mandatory legislative directive" upon the Director of FEMA to publicize federally subsidized flood insurance.