Land v. Barlow
[…] Id. at 10.

“[U]nder the SCTCA, for a given tort, either the governmental entity or the employee is liable but not both.” Newkirk v. Enzor, 240 F.Supp.3d 426, 436 (D.S.C. 2017). Generally, when a person brings an action against a governmental entity pursuant to the SCTCA, the person “shall name as a party defendant only the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(c) (emphasis added); see also Newkirk, 240 F.Supp.3d at 436. Therefore, in most cases, an “employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable and the plaintiff must sue the governmental agency itself.” Newkirk, 240 F.Supp.3d at 436.

Courts in this District have held that, for purposes of an SCTCA claim, the sheriff's office is the only appropriate Defendant, not the sheriff in his official capacity. See, e.g., Dean v.