Case No. 0:09-cv-02112-RMG-PJG.
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 105-06; [Doc. No. [64-1].) In their Answer, Defendants "[a]dmitted that Plaintiff filed a verified claim with the named entities in the sum of Sixty Thousand ($60,000.00) Dollars." (Ans. at 14.)
What Plaintiff fails to address in his Objections is the Magistrate Judge's determination that his verified claim was not timely. Pursuant to South Carolina Code Section 15-78-80, "[i]f filed, the [verified] claim must be received within one year after the loss was or should have been discovered." S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-78-80(d). The at-issue arrest occurred on July 13, 2006, and Defendants presented evidence that Plaintiff filed his verified claim on February 12, 2009, which, as the Magistrate Judge noted, is "well over the one-year requirement."