finding consolidated cases had merged together into a single action under Illinois law
[…] East Harlem Pilot Block, 608 F.2d 28, 35 (2d Cir. 1979) (§ 1442(a)(1) "confers jurisdiction as well as the right of removal"). Because Lakewood filed this case against the United States on account of a federal tax lien, removal to this court was proper, whether or not there exists any other basis for jurisdiction. See e.g., Korman v. I.R.S., No. 06-81294, 2007 WL 1206742, at *3-4 (S.D. Fla. Feb. 20, 2007).
The United States also removed this case pursuant to § 1444, which provides: "[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1444. Section 2410 waives sovereign immunity and allows the United States to be named a defendant in an interpleader suit with respect to real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a lien, and § 1444 allows the United States to remove the suit to federal