No. 91-2657.
[…] In the present case, although Ashley failed to object to lack of notice at trial, no contemporaneous objection is required in order to preserve a purely legal sentencing issue. Taylor v. State, 601 So.2d 540 (Fla. 1992). The requirement of rule 3.172 and section 775.084 concerning preplea notice of habitualization is clearly a legal matter, involving no factual determination.
Consequently, even though the propriety of directing L.A.D.'s mother to pay restitution was not raised below, we nonetheless address the issue on its merits.
Section 775.089(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), provides that a defendant shall "make restitution to the victim for damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense.. . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, before restitution may be ordered, there must be a causal or significant relationship between the offense for which the child was adjudicated delinquent and the amount of damages or loss directed to be reimbursed to the victim. See State v.