Lackey v. Lackey
[…] Shortly after the evidentiary hearing, Lieutenant Commander Young executed an affidavit, which he acknowledged before another officer twenty days later, again stating that Lackey was serving on board the DECATUR and that his military duties precluded him from leaving the ship. After the filing of the corrected affidavit, the trial court held another hearing on March 30, 1979, and ruled that Mrs. Lackey was entitled to the custody of her son. Lackey has appealed the order entered on May 24, 1979, awarding custody to her.

The applicable statute, 50 U.S.C. App. Sec. 521, authorizes a trial court, on its own motion, to grant a stay to those in military service and mandates the granting of such a stay, upon an application by one in military service, "unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service." In the only Supreme Court decision interpreting this statute, the Court upheld the denial of a stay to a serviceman who was assigned to a job in Washington, D.C., and who was a party to litigation in North Carolina. Boone v. Lightner, 319 U.S. 561 (1943).