C. A. 20-475 WES
[…] Walgreen Co., 233 F.R.D. 496, 499 (S.D.Tex.2005) and Steen, 2013 WL 1826451, at *3).
As many courts have noted, this interpretation comports with the plain language of Rule 26(d)(1), which states that a party generally “may not seek discovery from any source before the parties have conferred as required by Rule 26(f).” Fed.R.Civ.P. 26(d)(1); See, e.g., Billings Clinic, 2014 WL 6769752 at *2; Steen, 2013 WL 1826451, at *3. Because discovery requests are not injunctions, orders, or proceedings of a state court, this interpretation also agrees with a plain reading of 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (“All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in [a state] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court”). See Billings Clinic, 2014 WL 6769752, at *2 (citing Sterling Sav. Bank, 2012 WL 3143909, at *2).
Even in the leading case to the contrary, Mann v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co., No. 99-CV-36, 1999 WL 33453411 (W.D. Va.