Laborers Local 100 397 Pension Fund v. Bausch Lomb
[…] Id.

The plaintiff's choice of forum is generally respected, unless the balance of factors clearly favors transfer. See, e.g., Royal Sunalliance v. British Airways, 167 F.Supp.2d 573, 576 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (internal citation omitted). The defendant bears the burden of demonstrating that transfer is appropriate. See, e.g., Toy Biz, Inc. v. Centuri Corp., 990 F.Supp.328, 330 (S.D.N.Y. 1998).

A. Proper Transferee Forum

At the outset, the parties do not dispute that these cases could have been properly brought in the Western District of New York. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, venue is proper in securities cases in the district "wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business." The same standard applies in ERISA actions. See 28 U.S.C § 1132(e)(2) (stating that an ERISA action can be brought in the district "where a defendant resides or may be found."). Defendant Bausch Lomb is headquartered in Rochester, New York, which is in the jurisdiction of the WDNY.