Civil Action No. 05-0803.
[…] Plaintiff did wait the requisite 180 days, without an appeal or final action by the EEOC, to file his claim of employment discrimination in federal court. However, this court finds that Plaintiff does not have standing under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(b) because Plaintiff amended his initial EEOC complaint before filing suit in federal court.
The EEOC has enacted regulations that allow for the amendment of an EEOC complaint. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d). Under these regulations, "a complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the [EEOC] investigation." Id. Once the EEOC receives an amended complaint, it is required to give the complainant certain acknowledgments, notifications, and advisements. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(e). In particular, the EEOC must advise the complainant that "[w]hen a complaint has been amended, the [EEOC] shall complete its investigation within the earlier of 180 days after the last amendment to the complaint or 360 days after the filing of the original complaint." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(e)(2). Therefore, when a complainant accepts the opportunity to file an amended EEOC complaint, the regulations impose an attendant condition that the EEOC be provided reasonable additional time to investigate the new allegations. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(e)(2).