01-19-2016
[…] Since 1976, section 2019, subdivision (e) does not include a requirement the deposition be signed."].) Following changes to the Code of Civil Procedure, an unsigned deposition transcript is no longer inadmissible. (Ibid.; see also Collins v. Superior Court (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1244, 1248.) No modern case law, statute, or rule holds that a certified deposition transcript is inadmissible until the witness signs it. Indeed, Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.520 anticipates that a deposition transcript may remain unsigned: "If the deponent fails or refuses to approve the transcript within the allotted period, the deposition shall be given the same effect as though it had been approved, subject to any changes timely made by the deponent." (§ 2025.520, subd. (f).)