01-19-2016
[…] (Truong v. Glasser, supra, 181 Cal.App.4th at p. 118.) Plaintiff does not establish that the trial court abused its discretion by considering defendants' separate statement despite its alleged procedural irregularities, so her argument does not support reversal on this basis.
Third, plaintiff argues that the motion should have been denied because her deposition testimony, which defendants relied on as evidence to support their motion, was not admissible. Plaintiff's deposition was taken over several days in late August; the motion was filed September 9. Section 2025.520, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide a period of 30 days for a deponent to review the transcript and "change the form or the substance of the answer to a question, and [to] either approve the transcript of the deposition by signing it, or refuse to approve the transcript by not signing it." (§ 2025.520.) Because she had not yet reviewed and signed her deposition at the time the motion for summary judgment was filed, plaintiff argues that her deposition testimony was not admissible.
In support of her argument, plaintiff cites Bennett v.