Department Two
[…] There no doubt can be a valid condition to a continuance that the testimony of witnesses in attendance shall be taken; but this must be done in the [23 P. 1038] manner prescribed by the code. And the code ( Code Civ. Proc., sec. 596) provides that the testimony must be taken "by deposition before a judge or clerk of the court in which the case is pending or before such notary public as the court may indicate." In the case at bar the transcript admitted in evidence lacked the essential elements of a "deposition" as defined by the code. It was not certified or authenticated in any way whatever, and the witnesses had no opportunity to correct it.