Louisiana Assessors' Retirement Fund v. City of New Orleans
[…] ON APPLICATION FOR REHEARING


The Louisiana Assessors' Retirement Fund (the Assessors' Fund) has appealed the district court's judgment which declared La.Rev.Stat. Ann. §§ 11:1481 and 11:82 unconstitutional on grounds of equal protection. For reasons that follow, we reverse the district court's holding and remand this case to the trial court for further proceedings.

La. Const. Ann. art. V, § 5(D) provides, in part, that a case shall be appealable to this Court if "a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional, . . ."

La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 11:1481(1)(a) directs the city tax collector for the city of New Orleans to remit to the Assessors' Fund "one percent of taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls, including that shown on the tax roll to be exempted by virtue of homestead exemptions, for the city of New Orleans." La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 11:82 provides, in pertinent part, that ad valorem tax contributions to state and statewide public retirement systems shall be as follows: "(1) Assessors' Retirement Fund.