Louisiana Assessors' Retirement Fund v. City of New Orleans
[…] La. Const. Ann. art. V, § 5(D) provides, in part, that a case shall be appealable to this Court if "a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional, . . ."

La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 11:1481(1)(a) directs the city tax collector for the city of New Orleans to remit to the Assessors' Fund "one percent of taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls, including that shown on the tax roll to be exempted by virtue of homestead exemptions, for the city of New Orleans." La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 11:82 provides, in pertinent part, that ad valorem tax contributions to state and statewide public retirement systems shall be as follows: "(1) Assessors' Retirement Fund. Dedicated funds are .25% (1% for Orleans Parish) of aggregate taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls of each parish. . . ."

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

On April 18, 1994, the Assessors' Fund filed suit against the city of New Orleans, the city's treasurer, and the city's collector of revenue (the City) to recover amounts allegedly owed to the Assessors' Fund by the city pursuant to La.Rev.Stat.