Ky. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. K.T.
[…] In this case, the GAL is not attempting to bring either a tort action against the Cabinet or an action seeking declaratory or injunctive relief. Rather, a DNA petition is a statutory action authorized by KRS Chapter 620. Specifically, KRS 620.070(1) provides that "[a] dependency, neglect, or abuse action may be commenced by the filing of a petition by any interested person in the juvenile session of the District Court." Section (2) sets out that the summons of the petition shall be served "to the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision[.]" (Emphasis added.) KRS 600.020(47) defines "person exercising custodial control or supervision" to mean "a person or agency that has assumed the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child, but that does not necessarily have legal custody of the child[.]" (Emphasis added.)

KRS 600.020(11) defines "child-placing agency" to mean "any agency, other than a state agency, which supervises the placement of children in foster family homes or child-caring facilities or which places children for adoption[.]" But in KRS 600.020(47), the legislature chose to use the broader term "agency" rather than the more limited term "child-placing agency." Furthermore, the term "commitment" means "an order of the court which places a child under the custodial control or supervision of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Department of Juvenile Justice, or another facility or agency until the child attains the age of eighteen (18) unless otherwise provided by law[.]" KRS 600.020(13).

Given these definitions, we must conclude that the Cabinet is "a person or agency that has assumed the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child[.]" KRS 600.020(47). Indeed, the family court granted custody of the children to the Cabinet. We also note that the Cabinet has not asserted that its amenability to suit in a DNA action would implicate any liability of state funds.