Ky. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. K.T.
[…] Id. at 838. "When statutory . . . rights are adjudicated, the state is inevitably affected in some manner. There simply can be no sovereign immunity when [a court is asked to declare someone's rights under a statute]. The state is not above its own . . . laws." Id. at 840.
Moore, 599 S.W.3d at 812-13.

In this case, the GAL is not attempting to bring either a tort action against the Cabinet or an action seeking declaratory or injunctive relief. Rather, a DNA petition is a statutory action authorized by KRS Chapter 620. Specifically, KRS 620.070(1) provides that "[a] dependency, neglect, or abuse action may be commenced by the filing of a petition by any interested person in the juvenile session of the District Court." Section (2) sets out that the summons of the petition shall be served "to the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision[.]" (Emphasis added.)