No. 2010–SC–000809–DG.
[…] As they have claimed, KRS 61.692 creates a contract dispute from the following language: “in consideration of the contributions by the members and in further consideration of benefits received by the state from the member's employment, KRS 61.501 to 61.705 shall ... constitute an inviolable contract of the Commonwealth.” KRS 61.692 (emphasis added). Technically, because the employees in this case are county employees and members of the County Employee Retirement System, their claim largely stems from KRS Chapter 78. However, that chapter has the same “inviolable contract” language at KRS 78.852.
The provision states in its entirety:
It is hereby declared that in consideration of the contributions by the members and in further consideration of benefits received by the county from the member's employment, KRS 78.510 to 78.852 shall, except as provided in KRS 6.696 effective September 16, 1993, constitute an inviolable contract of the Commonwealth, and the benefits provided therein shall, except as provided in KRS 6.696, not be subject to reduction or impairment by alteration, amendment, or repeal.
KRS 78.852.
KRS 45A.245 provides that any person, firm or corporation who has a written contract with the Commonwealth after 1974 may bring an action against the Commonwealth for breach or enforcement.