holding that the ordinary definition of the word “may,” in an attorney fee statute was permissive rather than mandatory
[…] ¶ 19 Plaintiffs claim it was error to grant summary judgment based on the finding that Plaintiffs lacked standing to pursue a derivative action. Before bringing a derivative suit, a shareholder must first attempt to obtain redress from the corporation, unless good cause exists for failing to do so. In re American Int'l Group, Inc., 965 A.2d 763, n. 157, 810 (Del.Ch.2009). The district court found that the TRO should not have been entered against Defendants because Plaintiffs lacked standing to pursue the derivative suit based on the demand requirements in such an action. Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2023.1 provides in part:
In a derivative action brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce a right of a corporation or of an unincorporated association, the corporation or association having failed to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, the petition shall be verified and shall allege that the plaintiff was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which he complains or that his share or membership thereafter devolved on him by operation of law. The petition shall also allege with particularity the efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action he desires from the directors or comparable authority and, if necessary, from the shareholders or members, and the reasons for his failure to obtain the action or for not making the effort.
This statute is modeled after a similar Delaware statute. SeeDel. Ch. Ct. R. 23.1. “It is a settled rule that when one state adopts a statute from another, it is presumed to adopt the construction placed upon the statute by the highest court of the other state.” Beard v.