Kunnen v. Kunnen
[…] The court did not summarily deny the motion; it denied the motion without prejudice to hearing it after the conclusion of the case. Second, defendants' counsel did not challenge the court's ruling at the time, after the court invited the parties to revisit the motion, counsel said, "Okay. Agreed." Thus, defendants may have forfeited any claim of error.

In any event, we are not persuaded the court failed to apply the proper standard; it stated it would consider the arguments at the close of the case. This procedure is expressly permitted by Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, subdivision (a) which provides: "After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence." (Italics added.) Defendants have not shown error in the trial court's procedure.

VII. Admission of Original Promissory Note