holding that although the creditor had filed a timely claim against the original debtor, its claims to recover against the grantee were time-barred
[…] That obligation is fully created when the contract to assume the debt is entered into, and the right of action thereon would accrue at the time and under the conditions as above stated. This conclusion is supported by a consideration of the provisions of section 2854 of the Civil Code, that "A creditor is entitled to the benefit of everything which a surety has received from the debtor by way of security for the performance of the obligation and may, upon the maturity of the obligation, compel the application of such security to its satisfaction." (Italics added.)